Achievers

Achievers

Bringing laurels to the state of Madhya Pradesh, our players have time and again proved their mettle in various National and International sports events of repute. These champions have made a mark for themselves by pushing their limits to the extreme with extensive training, hard work, dedication and commitment. Winning numerous championships, titles and events, these sport stars of MP have been recognised for their extreme professionalism and the spirit of sportsmanship, worldwide. The numerous medals, trophies and accolades won by the state are proud testimonies of their tremendous achievements.

Archery

Anushaka Srivastav

1 Gold, 9th Mini National Archery Championship held at Tirupati,(A. P) from 11-16 Nov 2016.
1 Silver (Mix Team), 9th Mini National Archery Championship held at Tirupati,(A. P) from 11-16 Nov 2016.

Pranjal Agarwal

1 Silver, 9th Mini National Archery Championship held at Tirupati,(A. P) from 11-16 Nov 2016.

Harsit Rana

1 Silver (Mix Team) , 9th Mini National Archery Championship held at Tirupati,(A. P) from 11-16 Nov 2016

Sabika Zaidi

1 Silver, 39th Jr. National Archery Championship held at Satara, MH from 20-25 Feb 2017.

Shivansh Awasti

02 Bronze (Selected in Indian Team for Asia Cup) , 39th Jr. National Archery Championship held at Satara, MH from 20-25 Feb 2017.

Muskan Kirar

1 Gold, 37th Sub Jr. National Archery Championship held at Bhubneshwar,Odissa from 17-22 Mar 2017.

Shivansh Awasti

1 Gold (Team Event), Asia Cup Stage 2 Bangkok, Thailand from 20-25 March 2017.

Boxing

Manish Uike

1 Gold, Benjwar Cup Boxing (Training cum Competition), 2015 Moscow (Russia)
1 Silver, International Boxing Tournament (Training cum Competition) 2016 Moscow (Russia)

Rahul Pasi

1 Silver, Benzwar Cup Boxing (Training cum Competition), 2015 Moscow (Russia)
1 Gold, International Boxing Tournament (Training cum Competition), 2016 Moscow (Russia)

Anil Roka

1 Gold, Benzwar Cup Boxing (Training cum Competition), 2015 Moscow (Russia)
1 Silver, International Boxing Tournament (Training cum Competition), 2016 Moscow (Russia)

Poornima Rajpoot

1 Bronze, International Boxing Tournament (Training cum Competition), 2016 Moscow (Russia)
1 Bronze, Training cum Competition Boxing, 2015 Goa

Sarita Singh Tomar

1 Silver, 5th Nations Cup Women’s International Boxing Championship, 2016 Ruma (Serbia)
1 Silver, International Boxing Tournament (Training cum Competition), 2016 Moscow (Russia)
1 Bronze, Training cum Competition Boxing, 2015 Goa
1 Bronze, 9th Youth National Women Boxing Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)

Anjali Sharma

1 Silver, International Boxing Tournament (Training Cum Competition), 2016 Moscow (Russia)

Shruti Yadav

1 Bronze, 5th Nation’s Cup Women’s International Boxing Championship, 2016 Ruma (Serbia)
1 Bronze, International Boxing Tournament, (Training Cum Competition), 2016 Moscow (Russia)

Karate

Vishal Vishnoi

1 Bronze, World School Games (Karate) 2016 Turkey
1 Silver, 11th Kotakaj Cup All-India Karate Championship, 201 New Delhi (India)
1 Bronze, Kai National Cadet Junior and Under 21 Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, 11th All India Independence Cup Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Silver, 12th Kotakas Cup All India Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Silver, India Independence Cup, International Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)

Vanshika Tawar

1 Silver, World School Games (Karate) 2016 Turkey
1 Gold, 11th Kotakaj Cup All-India Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Bronze, Kai National Cadet Junior and Under 21 Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, 12th Kotakas Cup All India Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Bronze, Junior National Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, India Independence Cup International Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)

Majid Khan

1 Silver, 8th Commonwealth Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, 11th Kotakas Cup All India Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Silver, 11th All India Independence Cup Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, 12th Kotakas Cup All India Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, India Independence Cup, International Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)

Palash Samadhia

1 Silver, Third South Asian Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, 11th Kotakas Cup all India Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, Kai National Cadet Junior and Under 21 Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, 11th All-India Independence Cup Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Bronze, Senior National Karate Championship, 2016 Karukutty, Ernakulam (Kerala)
1 Gold, 12th Kotakas Cup All India Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, Junior National

Nitin Singh

Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Bronze, 8th Commonwealth Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Bronze, Third South Asian Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, 11th All India Independence Cup Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)

Supriya Jatav

1 Gold, 8th Commonwealth Karate Championship, 2015 N e w D e l h i ( I n d i a )
1 Silver, 3rd South Asian Karate Championship, 2016 N e w D e l h i ( I n d i a )
2 Gold, Senior National Karate Championship, 2016 Karukutty, Ernakulam (Kerala)

Shivani Karale

2 Bronze, 8th Commonwealth Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
1 Bronze, 3rd South Asian Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)
1 Gold, 11th Kotakas Cup All India Karate Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)
2 Gold, Senior National Karate Championship, 2016 Karukutty, Ernakulam (Kerala)
1 Gold, India Independence Cup International Karate Championship, 2016 New Delhi (India)

Kayaking/Canoeing​

Ganeshwari Dhruve

2 Silver, 1 Bronze, South East Asia Championship, 2016 Nakhon Nayok (Thailand)
1 Silver, 26th Senior National Canoe Sprint Championship, 2016 Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)
1 Gold, Canoe Slalom Championship 2016, Maheshwar (Madhya Pradesh)

Namita Chandel

1 Silver, 2015 Asian Canoe Sprint and Dragon Boat Championship Jakabaring, Palembang (Indonesia)
Asian Olympic Qualification for Rio 2016
4 Gold, 26th Senior National Canoe Sprint Championship, 2016 Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)

Aarti Pandey

1 Silver, South East Asia Championship, 2016 Nakhon Nayok (Thailand)
1 Silver, 26th Junior and Sub-Junior National Canoe Sprint Championship 2016 Kollam (Kerala)
1 Silver, Canoe Slalom Championship 2016, Maheshwar (Madhya Pradesh)

Men’s Hockey​

Nilakanta Sharma

1 Silver, 5th Sultan of Johor Cup Junior Invitation Hockey Tournament, 2015 Johor Bahru (Malaysia)
1 Gold, 8th junior Men’s Hockey Asia Cup, 2015 Konton (Malaysia)

Armaan Kureshi

1 Silver, 5th Sultan of Johor Cup Junior Invitation Hockey Tournament, 2015 Johor Bahru (Malaysia)

Sailing

Shikhar Garg

1 Gold, Asian Sailing Federation Youth Cup Series, 2015 Abu Dhabi (UAE)
1 Gold, Hyderabad Sailing Championship, 2015 Hyderabad ( Telangana)
1 Silver, Multi Sailing Championship, 2016 Hyderabad ( Telangana)

Harshita Tomar

1 Bronze, IODA Asian optimist Sailing Championship, 2015 Doha (Qatar)
1 Gold, India International, Regatta, 2015 Chennai (India)
1 Silver, Optimist Inland Open Sailing Championship, 2015 Pune (Maharashtra)
1 Gold, Multi Sailing Championship, 2016 Hyderabad( Telangana)

Anand Singh Thakur

1 Silver, India International Regatta, 2015 Chennai (India)

Alankar Suryavanshi

1 Silver, India International, Regatta, 2015 Chennai (India)

Uma Chauhan

1 Silver, India International Regatta, 2015 Chennai (India)

Shooting

Aakash Sharma

1 Bronze, 7th International Junior Shotgun Cup, 2015 Orimattila (Finland)

SyedAreb Parvez

1 Bronze, ISSF Junior World Cup (Ri e/Pistol), 2016 Gabala, Azerbaijan
1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 59 National Shooting Championship, 2015 New Delhi (India)

Oshin Tawani

1 Silver, 9th International Shooting Competition, 2015 Hanovar (Germany)
1 Gold, 13th Asian Shooting Championship (Ri e/Pistol), 2015 Kuwait
1 Gold, Second Sports Crafts Shooting Championship (Ri e/Pistol), 2015 Kuwait
1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 59th National Shooting Championship (Ri e/Pistol), 2015 New Delhi (India)

Chinky Yadav

1 Gold, 9th International Shooting Competition, 2015 Hanovar, (Germany)
1 Silver, 25th Meeting of Shooting Hopes, 2015 Pilsen (Czech Republic)
1 Bronze, ISSF Junior Cup (Pistol), 2015 Suhl (Germany)
1 Gold, 1 Bronze, 13th Asian Shooting Championship, 2015 Kuwait
1 Bronze, ISSF Junior Cup, 2016 Suhl (Germany)
1 Silver, 26th Meeting of the Shooting Hopes (Ri e/Pistol), 2016 Pilson (Czech Republic)
1 Gold, ISSF Junior World Cup (Ri e/Pistol), 2016 Gabala (Azerbaijan)
1 Silver, 2 Bronze, 59th National Shooting Championship, 2015 (Ri e/Pistol) New Delhi (India)

Manisha Keer

1 Gold, 8th International Junior Shotgun Cup, 2016 Orimattila (Finland)
1 Bronze, ISSF Junior World Cup (Shotgun), 2016 Gabala (Azerbaijan)
5 Gold, 59th National Shooting Shotgun Championship, 2015 Jaipur (Rajasthan)

Pragati dubey

1 Bronze, 7th International Junior Shotgun Cup, 2015 Orimattila (Finland)
1 Gold, 8th International Junior Shotgun Cup, 2016 Orimattila (Finland)
1 Bronze, ISSF Junior World Cup (Shotgun), 2016Gabala (Azerbaijan)
1 Gold, 1 Silver, 59th National Shooting Shotgun Championship, 2015 Jaipur (Rajasthan)

Jainab Bandukwala

1 Gold, ISSF Junior World Cup (Ri e/Pistol), 2016 Gabala (Azerbaijan)
1 Bronze, 59th National Shooting Championship (Ri e/Pistol), 2015 New Delhi (India)

Taekwondo​

Lalika Bhandari

1 Gold, 34th National Women’s and Men’s Senior Taekwondo Championship, 2015 Jalandhar (Punjab)
1 Gold, 12th South Asian Games (Taekwondo), 2016 Shillong (India)

Women’s Hockey​

P. Sushila Chanu

Captain of Indian Women’s Hockey Team in Rio Olympics

Monika Malik

Member of Indian Women’s Hockey Team in Rio Olympics

Poonam Rani

Member of Indian Women’s Hockey Team in Rio Olympics

Anuradha Devi

Member of Indian Women’s Hockey Team in Rio Olympics

Renuka Yadav

Member of Indian Women’s Hockey Team in Rio Olympics

Priti Dubey

Member of Indian Women’s Hockey Team in Rio Olympics

H. L. Feli

Member of Indian Women’s Hockey Team in Rio Olympics

Wrestling​

Shivani Pawar

1 Silver, World School Games (Wrestling), 2016 Turkey
1 Bronze, National Sub Junior Wrestling Championship 2015 Ranchi (Jharkhand)
1 Bronze, National Sub-Junior Wrestling Chapionship, 2015 Lucknow (UP)
1 Bronze, All India Cadet Wrestling Chapionship, 2015 Lucknow (UP)
1 Silver, National Wrestling Championship, 2015 Ujjain (MP)
1 Silver, Junior National Wrestling Championship, 2016 Gonda (UP)

Raman Yadav

1 Bronze, World School Games (Wrestling), 2016 Turkey
1 Silver, National Sub Junior Wrestling Championship, 2015 Ranchi (Jharkand)
1 Silver, National Sub-Junior Wrestling Championship, 2015 Lucknow (UP)
1 Silver, All India Cadet Wrestling Championship, 2015 Lucknow (UP)
1 Silver, National School Wrestling Championship, 2015 Ujjain (MP)
1 Bronze, Junior National Wrestling Championship, Nandani Nagar, 2016 Gonda (UP)

Scroll to top